Classes and Special Events

Weekly Class Schedule

Monday

10-11 am – Storytelling with Elizabeth Vander Kamp, Acute Care for Elders (ACE) Unit*

10:30-11:30 am – Music with Ken Kirby, North Pavilion bridge

12-1 pm – Music with Ken Kirby, The Kirklin Clinic of UAB Hospital

12-1 pm – The Listening Station with Elizabeth Vander Kamp, North Pavilion sanctuary

 

Tuesday

10-11 am – Dance for Parkinson’s with Southern Danceworks, The Dance Foundation

10-11 am – Storytelling with Elizabeth Vander Kamp, Bone Marrow Transplant Unit*

2-3 pm – Dance and Movement with Melissa Turnage, Geriatric Psychiatry*

3-4 pm – Dance and Movement with Melissa Turnage, Adolescent Psychiatry*

 

Wednesday

10-11 am – Creative Writing with Salaam Green, Adolescent Psychiatry*

11 am-12 pm – Virtual Group Session with Arts in Medicine, Addiction Recovery*

12:45-1:45 pm – Dance & Movement with Melissa Turnage, Heart & Lung Transplant Unit*

3:15-4 pm – Dance & Movement with Melissa Turnage, Adult Psychiatry*

1:30-3:30 pm – Visual Art with Kaylee Cowart & Helene Taylor, High-Risk Obstetrics*

1:30-2:30 pm – Music with Haleigh Black, UAB Hospital-Highlands atrium

3-4 pm – Music with Haleigh Black, North Pavilion atrium

 

Thursday

10:30-11:30 am – Music with Ken Kirby, bridge between Spain Wallace and North Pavilion

11 am-12 pm – Virtual group session with Arts in Medicine, O’Neal Comprehensive Cancer Center at UAB

12-1 pm – Dance for Parkinson’s with Southern Danceworks, The Dance Foundation

12-1 pm – Music with Ken Kirby, The Kirklin Clinic of UAB Hospital

12-1 pm – Thursday Arts Experience, North Pavilion 2nd floor lobby

1-2 pm – Music with Ken Kirby, Women and Infant Center 2nd floor atrium

3-5 pm – Visual Art with Helene Taylor, Adolescent Psychiatry*

5-7 pm – Expressive Writing with Salaam Green, Addiction Recovery*

 

Friday

10:30-11:30 am – Music with Ken Kirby, UAB Hospital-Highlands lobby

12-1 pm – Music with Ken Kirby, Women & Infants Center 2nd floor atrium

 

*Classes are conducted in closed units.