Classes and Special Events

Weekly Class Schedule

Monday

11:00am-12:00pm – Music with Ken Kirby, Adult Psych Lobby

12:15-1:00pm – Music with Ken Kirby, The Kirklin Clinic

2:00-3:00pm – Music with Ken Kirby, WIC 2nd floor lobby

3:00-6:00pm – Poetry with Salaam Green, ICU waiting rooms

3:30-4:30pm – Dance and Movement with Melissa Turnage, Adolescent Psych**

Tuesday

9:40-12:30pm – Storytelling with Elizabeth Vander Kamp, Bone Marrow Transplant**

1:30-3:30pm – Visual Art with Helene Taylor, High Risk Obstetrics**

2-2:30pm – Dance and Movement with Melissa Turnage, Adult Psych**

3:00-4:00pm – Relaxation with Melissa Turnage, Adult Psych**

4:00-6:00pm – Embroidery with Lillis Taylor, Women and Infant Center 2nd floor classroom**

4:15-5:15pm – Visual Art with Kim McKenzie, Adult Psych**

Wednesday

9:30-10:30am – Music with Susan Lawrence, The Kirklin Clinic Lobby

10:00-10:30am – Dance and Movement with Melissa Turnage, Adult Psych**

10:00-11:00am – Sewing and Embroidery with Lillis Taylor, Women and Infant Center Infusion**

10:00-11:00am – Creative Writing with Salaam Green, Adolescent Psych**

12:50-1:00pm – Take 10 Meditation with Elizabeth Vander Kamp, North Pavilion Sanctuary

1:15-3:15pm – Visual Art with Helene Taylor, Neonatal Intensive Care Unit**

2:45-3:15pm – Dance and Movement with Melissa Turnage, Heart and Lung ICU**

3:00-4:00pm – Relaxation with Kim McKenzie, Adult Psych**

3:30-4:00pm – Relaxation with Melissa Turnage, Geriatric Psych**

4:00-4:45pm – Relaxation with Melissa Turnage, CPM Staff

4:00-5:00pm – Visual Art with Helene Taylor, Adolescent Psych**

4:30-5:30pm – Visual Art with Kim McKenzie, Adult Psych**

6:00-7:00pm – Relaxation with Kim McKenzie, Adult Psych**

Thursday

9:00-10:00am – Music with Susan Lawrence, The Kirklin Clinic 2nd Floor Waiting Area

10:00-10:45am – Music with Susan Lawrence, Hematology/Oncology Waiting Area

10:00-11:00am – Storytelling with Elizabeth Vander Kamp, Trauma/Burn ICU**

10:00-11:00am – Music with Ken Kirby, Palliative Care and Comfort Unit Waiting Room

10:45-1:00pm – Music with Susan Lawrence, Women and Infant Center Waiting Room 10th Floor**

11:00-12:00pm – Integrative Medicine Clinic (Weekly rotating artists), The Kirklin Clinic Classroom

11:45-2:45pm –Storytelling with Elizabeth Vander Kamp, Acute Care for Elders**

12:00-1:00pm – Thursday Arts Experience (Weekly rotating artists), North Pavilion 2nd Floor Lobby

1:00-2:00pm – Music with Ken Kirby, Women and Infant Center 1st floor lobby

2:00-4:00pm – Stitching with Lillis Taylor, High Risk Obstetrics 6th floor**

3:00-4:00pm – Relaxation with Kim McKenzie, Adult Psych**

4:15-5:15pm – Visual Art with Kim McKenzie, Adult Psych**

Friday

11:00am-12:00pm – Music with Ken Kirby, Highlands Hospital 3rd floor

1:00-2:00pm – Music with Ken Kirby, Bridge between Spain Wallace and North Pavilion

 

**Denotes classes that are closed to the unit