UAB Medicine

December 20, 2010

‘Best Doctors’ Lists 327 UAB Medicine Physicians in Annual Survey

Best Doctors Inc has named 327 UAB Medicine physicians to its latest rankings, a 10% increase from the 297 physicians named last year. The Best Doctors database includes the names and professional profiles of approximately 50,000 physicians representing about 5% of all the nation's doctors.

UAB Medicine is the clinical arm of UAB. Faculty members of the UAB School of Medicine serve patients principally at UAB Hospital, The Kirklin Clinic, UAB Health Centers, and Callahan Eye Foundation Hospital.

"We are proud of the high quality and reputation of our physicians and congratulate them on this honor," says UAB Senior Vice President for Medicine and School of Medicine Dean Ray L. Watts, MD. "At UAB Medicine we have outstanding strength across a broad range of medical specialties, enabling us to bring the advantages of academic medicine to health awareness, prevention, and treatment for our community."

The list is generated by Best Doctors Inc, a 21-year-old company founded by doctors affiliated with Harvard Medical School. The organization contacts physicians in the Birmingham region who have been included on a previous Best Doctors list and asks them, "If you or a loved one needed a doctor in your specialty, to whom would you refer them?" After verifying licensing and certification requirements and any disqualifying disciplinary actions, Best Doctors adds the physicians to the annual list. Doctors do not pay to be included in the database nor are they paid to participate in the survey.

To find out more information on any of the 327 UAB doctors, visit uabmedicine.org/findadoctor  

Allergy and Immunology
James R. Bonner
Harry W. Schroeder
 
Allergy and Immunology AND Pediatric Allergy and Immunology
T. Prescott Atkinson
 
Anesthesiology
Susan Black
Arthur M. Boudreaux
James R. Boyce
Richard Clark Cross
Luc Frenette
W. Quinton Gurley
Colleen Henling
Keith A. Jones
Thomas A. Moore
Timothy John Ness
Albert Pierce
Alvin Blair Smith
Josh Smith
Perry W. Smith
Pamela D. Varner
Robin Walters
Mark S. Williams
 
Cardiovascular Disease
Vera Astrid Bittner
Robert C. Bourge
Brigitta C. Brott
Louis J. Dell'Italia
William B. Hillegass
Ami E. Iskandrian
G. Neal Kay
Vijay K. Misra
Navin C. Nanda
Suzanne Oparil
Silvio E. Papapietro
Gilbert Jack Perry
Vance Plumb
Robert P. Robichaux
William John Rogers
Jose A. Tallaj
James L. Taylor
 
Critical Care Medicine
Edward Abraham
Jack H. Hasson
Philip McArdle
 
Critical Care Medicine AND Pulmonary Medicine
J. Allen D. Cooper
Mark T. Dransfield
Nancy E. Dunlap
James E. Johnson
John I. Kennedy
Michael R. Waldrum
K. Randall Young
 
Dermatology
Boni E. Elewski
Craig A. Elmets
Patricia J. Mercado
 
Family Medicine
T. Michael Harrington
 
Gastroenterology
Charles O. Elson
Peter J. Mannon
Christopher D. Truss
C. Mel Wilcox
 
Geriatric Medicine
Ali Ahmed
Richard M. Allman
Donna Murphy Bearden
Cynthia J. Brown
Andrew Duxbury
Kellie L. Flood
Patricia S. Goode
Caroline Harada
Clare I. Hays
Alayne Markland
Marisol S. Sanchez-Lance
Richard V. Sims
 
Geriatric Medicine/Hospice and Palliative Medicine
Heather Herrington
Christine Ritchie
 
Hand Surgery
Thomas R. Hunt
 
Hand Surgery AND Orthopedic Surgery
John S. Gould
 
Hepatology
Joseph R. Bloomer
 
Infectious Disease
Dennis G. Delgado
David O. Freedman
Craig J. Hoesley
Edward W. Hook
Peter G. Pappas
Michael S. Saag
Internal Medicine
Stuart J. Cohen
William A. Curry
Patricia L. Garver
David Gettinger
Gustavo Heudebert
Gorman Robinson Jones
Amy LeJeune
Joseph Mark LeJeune
Sarah L. Morgan
Stephen W. Russell
Edwin A. Rutsky
Mark A. Stafford
Douglas C. Tilt
Lisa L. Willett
James E. Williams
 
Internal Medicine AND Pediatrics/General
Jason R. Hartig
 
Internal Medicine/Hospice and Palliative Medicine
Frank Amos Bailey
Ryan R. Nash
Rodney O. Tucker
 
Medical Genetics
Bruce Korf
 
Medical Oncology and Hematology
John T. Carpenter
Andres Forero-Torres
Lisle Maire Nabell
James Posey
Francisco Robert
William P. Vaughan
 
Nephrology
Suzanne M. Bergman
John Joseph Curtis
Robert Gaston
Bruce Allen Julian
Clifton E. Kew
Roslyn J. Bernstein Mannon
Christopher W. Old
Stephen George Rostand
Edwin A. Rutsky
Paul W. Sanders
Denyse P. Thornley-Brown
Ashita Tolwani
David G. Warnock
 
Neurological Surgery
Winfield S. Fisher
Barton Guthrie
Mark N. Hadley
James MacDowell Markert
Patrick R. Pritchard
 
Neurology
Khurram Bashir
Gwendolyn Campbell Claussen
Erwin B. Montgomery
Louis Burt Nabors
Shin Joong Oh
John F. Rothrock
David G. Standaert
Michael S. Vaphiades
Ray L. Watts
Ursula Isolde Wesselmann
 
Neurology AND Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, General AND Neurooncology
Alyssa Reddy
 
Nuclear Medicine
Jon A. Baldwin
Janis O'Malley
 
Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ronald D. Alvarez
William W. Andrews
J. Max Austin
Mack Nathaniel Barnes
Joseph R. Biggio
Richard Edgar Blackwell
Cynthia G. Brumfield
Richard O. Davis
Brian Gleason
Robert L. Holley
Warner K. Huh
Debora F. Kimberlin
Charles N. Landen
Holly Richter
J. Michael Straughn
R. Edward Varner
 
Ophthalmology
Michael A. Callahan
Christopher A. Girkin
Christopher Kelly
Lanning B. Kline
Virginia Ruth Lolley
John Alva Long
John O. Mason
Marc Michelson
Robert Morris
Robert L. Phillips
Russell W. Read
Andrew Velazquez
Matthew G. Vicinanzo
C. Douglas Witherspoon
 
Orthopaedic Surgery
William P. Garth
Richard D. Meyer
Herrick J. Siegel
Rena Stewart
Steven M. Theiss
 
Otolaryngology
William R. Carroll
Glenn E. Peters
Eben L. Rosenthal
Bradford Woodworth
 
Pathology
C. Bruce Alexander
Walter Charles Bell
Margaret Brandwein-Gensler
Michael Gus Conner
William Joseph Cook
David Ralph Crowe
Isam Eltoum
Ona M. Faye-Petersen
Omar Hameed
Darshana Jhala
Silvio H. Litovsky
Marisa Bicca Marques
Vishnu V. Reddy
Gene P. Siegal
Thomas S. Winokur
 
Pediatric Anesthesiology
Juan F. Gutierrez
 
Pediatric Cardiology
Edward V. Colvin
Walter Harvey Johnson
Yung R. Lau
Mark A. Law
William S. McMahon
Frank Bennett Pearce
Robb L. Romp
 
Pediatric Critical Care
Jeffrey Alten
Sandiago Borasino
Mark Buckmaster
Priya Prabhakaran
Margaret K. Winkler
 
Pediatric Developmental and Behavioral Problems
Myriam Peralta-Carcelen
 
Pediatric Endocrinology
Joycelyn A. Atchison
 
Pediatric Hematology-Oncology
Frederick D. Goldman
Lee Michelle Hilliard
Thomas H. Howard
Raymond G. Watts
Kimberly F. Whelan
 
Pediatric Infectious Disease
Suresh B. Boppana
William J. Britt
Susan Cecelia Hutto
David Kimberlin
Shannon A. Ross
Masako Shimamura
Sergio Stagno
Wayne M. Sullender
 
Pediatric Nephrology
Lisa M. Guay-Woodford
 
Pediatric Neurological Surgery
Jeffrey Blount
W. Jerry Oakes
John C. Wellons
 
Pediatric Ophthalmology
Martin Steven Cogen
Frederick J. Elsas
 
Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery
John Scott Doyle
 
Pediatric Pathology
David R. Kelly
 
Pediatric Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Charles R. Law
 
Pediatric Pulmonology
John Paul Clancy
Hector H. Gutierrez
Wynton Hoover
David J. Lozano
Raymond K. Lyrene
 
Pediatric Radiology
Yoginder Vaid
Daniel William Young
 
Pediatric Specialist/Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
Samuel Ernst Rubin
Lee I. Ascherman
 
Pediatric Specialist/Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine
Namasivayam Ambalavanan
Waldemar A. Carlo
Carl H. Coghill
Reed Dimmitt
Rees E. Oliver
David Randolph
Rune Toms
 
Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, Epilepsy
Monisha Goyal
 
Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, General  AND Pediatric Specialist/Neurology, Movement Disorders
Leon Dure
 
Pediatric Specialist/Pediatric Metabolic Diseases
S. Lane Rutledge
 
Pediatric Surgery
Mike K. Chen
 
Pediatric Urology
David B. Joseph
 
Pediatrics/General
Carolyn Seymore Ashworth
Kathleen G. Nelson
Anne G. Stafford
Terry C. Wall
 
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Robert C. Brunner
Amie B. Jackson
 
Plastic Surgery
R. Jobe Fix
John H. Grant
Luis Oswaldo Vasconez
 
Psychiatry
Daniel Carl Dahl
Jacqueline M. Feldman
F. Cleveland Kinney
Terri Steele
Ray Thweatt
Joseph Patrick
 
Pulmonary Medicine
John Durwood Bradley
Joao Alberto M. De Andrade
Kevin Leon
R. Waid Shelton
Keith Michael Wille
 
Pulmonary Medicine AND Sleep Medicine
Susan M. Harding
 
Radiation Oncology
Ruby F. Meredith
 
Radiology
Lincoln L. Berland
Wanda K. Bernreuter
Cheri L. Canon
Joel Kent Cure
David Hogg
Robert E. Koehler
Philip Lander
Mark C. Langston
Mark Elwood Lockhart
Desiree E. Morgan
Michael J. Pitt
Michelle L. Robbin
Glenn H. Roberson
Souheil Saddekni
Patricia Colleen Sanders
J. Kevin Smith
Robert J. Stanley
Joseph C. Sullivan
Franklin N. Tessler
Heidi R. Umphrey
Edgar Smith Underwood
Jubal R. Watts
 
Radiology AND Pediatric Radiology
Stuart A. Royal
 
Rheumatology
S. Louis Bridges
W. Winn Chatham
Jeffrey R. Curtis
Maria Danila
Barri Fessler
Angelo Gaffo
Laura B. Hughes
Robert P. Kimberly
Kenneth G. Saag
Jasvinder Singh
David M. Spalding
 
Sleep Medicine
Jeffrey W. Hawkins
 
Surgery
J. Stevenson Bynon
Mark H. Deierhoi
Devin Eckhoff
Michael J. Hanaway
Mary Therese Hawn
Sherry M. Melton
Loring Washington Rue
Carlton Young
 
Surgical Oncology
Juan Pablo Arnoletti
Kirby I. Bland
Martin J. Heslin
Helen Krontiras
Marshall M. Urist
 
Thoracic Surgery
Robert J. Cerfolio
Robert J. Dabal
James K. Kirklin
David C. McGiffin
Octavio Pajaro
 
Urology
John R. Burns
Peter N. Kolettis
Lewis Keith Lloyd
 
Vascular Surgery
William D. Jordan
Marc Passman
top
top